THE ELEVENTH INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF CHAMBER MUSIC

SILVER LYRE

Program

afisha_prog
Friday, October 30
Grand Philharmonic Hall
2 MIkhailovskaya str.
YOUTH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
of the Honoured collective of Russia
of St. Petersburg Philharmonic Academic Symphony Orchestra
Director and Conductor – Yaroslav ZABOYARKIN
Polina OSETINSKAYA (Piano)

In the program:

Mendelssohn
String Symphony No. 10 in B minor
Adagio – Allegro – Piu presto
Bach
Piano Concerto in D minor, BWV 1052
Allegro
Adagio
Allegro
Solo – Polina Osetinskaya
Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor, K. 466
Allegro
Romanze
Rondo, Allegro assai
Solo – Polina Osetinskaya
Haydn
Symphony No. 82 in C major, Hob. 1/82, L'Ours
Vivace
Allegretto
Menuetto - Trio
Finale. Vivace assai


See photos>>



afisha_prog
Suturday, October 31
Small Philharmonic Hall
30 Nevsky pr.2
PetRoDuet (Piano Duo)
Anastasya ROGALEVA
Dmitry PETROV

In the program:

Rakhmaninov
Three pieces for Piano four hands, op. 11
Barcarolle
Valse
Scherzo
Rakhmaninov
Suite No. 1 for two Pianos, Op. 5
Barcarolle.
La nuit... L'amour...
Les Larmes.
Paques.
Tchaikovsky - Rakhmaninov
Lullaby
(Transcription for two Pianos by Igor Rogalev)
Rakhmaninov
Suite No. 2for two Pianos, Op. 17
Introduction
Valse
Romance
Tarantelle


See photos>>



afisha_prog
Sunday, November 1
Small Philharmonic Hall
30 Nevsky pr.
CHIZHIK JAZZ QUARTET
Alexey CHIZHIK (Vibrophone)
Oleg BELOV (Piano)
Viktor SAVICH (Bass Guitar)
Petr MIKHEEV (Percussion)

In the program:

Bizet
Overture to Carmen
Chizhik
Tarantella
Tchaikovsky
Pas de deux from Nutcracker
Danse de la Fee Dragee from Nutcracker
Vivaldi
S'a voi Penso, o Luci Belle from Scanderbeg
Mozart
Overture toLe nozze di Figaro
Belov
Syndrome
Green Music
Chizhik-Belov
Horses
Vivaldi
Gelido in ogni Vena from Farnace
Chizhik
Piero
Mozart
Aria of Cherubino, from Le nozze di Figaro
Transcriptions by Alexey Chizhik and Oleg Belov

See photos>>



afisha_prog
Monday, October 28
Small Philharmonic Hall
30 Nevsky pr.
BESSONOV BROTHERS
Ivan BESSONOV (Piano)
Daniil BESSONOV (Violin)
Nikita BESSONOV (Violin)

In the program:

Debussy
Suite Bergamasque, L 75
Pr?lude
Menuet
Clair de lune
Passepied
Chopin
Fantaisie-Impromptu
Three Waltzes
Mozart
Piano Sonata No. 8 in A minor, KV310
Performed by Ivan Bessonov
Saint-Saens
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Bizet-Waxman
Carmen Fantasie
Paganini-Kreisler
La Campanella
Paganini
Caprice No. 24 Khachaturian Sabre Dance from Gayane
Rimsky-Korsakov
Flight of the Bumblebee from The Tale of Tsar Saltan
Performed by Daniil Bessonov, Ivan Bessonov
Tchaikovsky
Russian Dance from The Nutcracker
Elgar
Salut d’Amour
Wieniawski
Scherzo-Tarantelle
Paganini
Caprice No. 13
Performed by Nikita Bessonov, Ivan Bessonov
Ivan Bessonov
Waltz Trio
Gade
Jalousie tango
Performed by Daniil Bessonov, Nikita Bessonov, Ivan Bessonov

See photos>>



afisha_prog
Sunday, November 3
Small Philharmonic Hall
30 Nevsky pr.
PIANO TRIO OF THE SAINT PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC SOCIETY (Russia)
Dmitry PAVLIJ (Piano)
Igor ZOLOTAREV (Violin)
Nikita ZUBAREV (Cello)

In the program:

Tchaikovsky
Piano Trio in A minor A la m?moire d’un grand artiste, Op. 50 In Memory of Nikolai Rubinstein
Pezzoelegiaco
Tema con variazioni: - Variazione finale e coda
Rakhmaninov
Piano Trio ?l?giaque in D minorIn memory of Petr Tchaikovsky, Op. 9
Moderato - Allegro moderato
Quasivariazone
Allegro risoluto


See photos>>



afisha_prog
Tuesday, October 29
Small Philharmonic Hall
30 Nevsky pr.
Alexey ZHILIN (Cello)
Inga DZEKTSER (Piano)

In the program:

Faure
Apres un reve
Papillon
Frank
Cello Sonata in A major
Allegretto ben moderato
Allegro
Recitativo-Fantasia. Ben moderato
Allegretto pocomosso
Cassado
Suite for Cello Solo
Preludio-Fantasia
Sardana
Intermezzo e danza finale
Debussy
Beau Soir
Boulanger
Three pieces
Saint-Saens
Cantabile from Samson et Dalila
Elgar
Salut d’Amour
Cassado
Requiebros

See photos>>



afisha_prog
Friday, November 2
Small Philharmonic Hall
30 Nevsky pr.
Elizaveta UKRAINSKAYA (Piano)

In the program:

Mozart
Piano Sonata No. 9 in D major, KV. 311
Allegro con spirito
Andante con espressione
Rondeau. Allegro
Debussy
Etudes, L 136
Pour les degres chromatiques
Pour les agrements
Pour les notes repetees
Pour les arp?ges composes
Pour les octaves
L'islejoyeuse, L 106
Chopin
Scherzo No. 1 in B minor, Op. 20,
Scherzo No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 31
Scherzo No. 3 in C-sharp minor, Op. 39
Scherzo No. 4 in E major, Op. 54

See photos>>



afisha_prog
Friday, November 6
Grand Philharmonic Hall
2 MIkhailovskaya str.
DIVERTISSEMENT CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Artistic Director and Soloist – Ilya IOFF (Violin)
Lidia KOVALENKO (Violin)
Yana IVANILOVA (Soprano)

VIVALDI GALA

In the program:

Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor for two Violins and Strings
Motet "O qui coeliterraequeserenitas" for Soprano and Strings
"Spring", Concerto No.1 from The Four Seasons
Ombre Vane, aria of Costanza from Griselda
"Winter", ConcertoNo. 4 fromThe Four Seasons
Vivaldi
"Autumn", Concerto No. 3 from The Four Seasons
Concerto in A minor for two Violins and Strings
Motet "In furoreiustissimaeirae" for Soprano, Stringsand Continuo
Armatae face etanguibus, aria of Vagaus from Judithatriumphans
"Summer", ConcertoNo. 2 from The Four Seasons

See photos>>