THE TENTH INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF CHAMBER MUSIC

SILVER LYRE

Program

afisha_prog
Friday, October 25
Grand Philharmonic Hall
2 MIkhailovskaya str.
Amit PELED (Cello, Israel)
Frederieke SAEIJS (Violin, the Netherlands)
Petr LAUL (Piano, Russia)
CHAMBER SINGOLO ОRCHESTRA (Russia)
Conductor – Yaroslav ZABOYARKIN

In the program:

Eccles
Sonata in G Minor for Сello and Сontinuo (version for Cello and Strings)
Bruch
KolNidrei, Cello and Orchestra, Op. 47 (version for Cello and Strings)
Solo – Amit PELED
Bernstein
Serenade for Violin solo and orchestra
Phaedrus: Lento - Allegro
Aristophanes: Allegretto
Eryximachus: Presto
Agathon: Adagio
Socrates Alcibiades: Molto tenuto - Allegro molto vivace
Solo – Frederieke SAEIJS
Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op. 20
Allegro
Larghetto
Allegretto
Shostakovich
Concerto No 1 in C minor for Piano, Trumpet and Strings, Op.35
Allegro moderato
Lento
Moderato
Allegro con brio
Solo – Petr LAUL
Trumpet solo – Vyacheslav DMITROV

See photos>>



afisha_prog
Suturday, October 26
Small Philharmonic Hall
30 Nevsky pr.2
FAURE QUARTET
(Piano Quartet, Germany)
Dirk MOMMERTZ (Piano)
Erika GELDSETZER (Violin)
Sascha FROEMBLING (Viola)
Konstantin HEIDRICH (Cello)

In the program:

Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op. 47
Sostenuto assai - Allegro ma non troppo
Scherzo: Molto vivace - Trio I - Trio II
Andante cantabile
Finale: Vivace
Brahms
Piano Quartet No. 2 in A major, Op. 26
Allegro non troppo
Poco adagio
Scherzo: Poco allegro
Finale: Allegro


See photos>>



afisha_prog
Sunday, October 27
Small Philharmonic Hall
30 Nevsky pr.
Amit PELED (Cello, Israel)
Frederieke SAEIJS (Violin, the Netherlands)
Miki AOKI (Piano, Japan)

In the program:

Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 10 in G major, his Opus 96 (Dedicated to Archduke Rudolph)
Allegro moderato
Adagio espressivo
Scherzo: Allegro - Trio
Poco allegretto
Beethoven
Sonata No. 2 in G minor, Op. 5, No. 2(Dedicated to Friedrich Wilhelm II, King of Prussia)
Adagio sostenutoedespressivo
Allegro molto pi?tosto presto
Rondo: Allegro
Beethoven
Piano Trio in B-flat major, Op. 97, (Archduke trio, dedicated to Archduke Rudolph )
Allegro moderato
Scherzo: Allegro
Andante cantabile ma pero con moto
Allegretto moderato


See photos>>



afisha_prog
Monday, October 28
Small Philharmonic Hall
30 Nevsky pr.
Mayuko KAMIO (Violin, Japan)
Miroslav KULTYSHEV (Piano, Russia)

In the program:

Mozart
Rondo in C, КV 373
Adagio in E, КV 261
Violin Sonata No. 18 in G Major, КV 301
Allegro con spirit
Allegro
Schubert
Fantasy in C major for Violin and P, Op. posth. 159, D 934
Richard Strauss
Violin Sonata in E-flat major, Op. 18
Allegro, ma non troppo
Improvisation - Andante cantabile
Finale - Andante - Allegro


See photos>>



afisha_prog
Tuesday, October 29
Small Philharmonic Hall
30 Nevsky pr.
PIANO TRIO OF THE SAINT PETERSBURG PHILHARMONIC SOCIETY (Russia)
Dmitry PAVLIJ (Piano)
Igor ZOLOTAREV (Violin)
Nikita ZUBAREV (Cello)

In the program:

Beethoven
Piano Trio No. 1 in E-flat major, Op. 1 No. 1
Allegro
Adagiocantabile
Scherzo.Allegroassai
Finale.Presto
Slonimsky
Pianotrio № 2 (Dedicatedtothe Piano Trio of the Saint Petersburg Philharmonic Society)
Russian melodies
Oriental scherzo
Dvorak
Piano Trio No. 4 in E minor, Op. 90 (Dumky trio)
Lentomaestoso
Poco adagio
Andante
Andante moderato
Allegro
Lentomaestoso


See photos>>



afisha_prog
Wednesday, October 30
Small Philharmonic Hall
30 Nevsky pr.
XAVIER DE MAISTRE
(Harp, France)

The concert takes place with the support of
the Institut Fransais de Saint-Petersbourg
sponsor

In the program:

Mateo Perez de Albeniz
Sonata in D major for Cembalo, op. 13*
Guridi
"Viejo Zortzico" (Zortzico Zarra) for Harp
Albeniz
"Torre Bermeja" (Serenade) from: 12 Piezascaracter?sticas, op. 92*
"Granada" (Serenade) from: Suite Espanola Nr. 1 op. 47*
"Zaragoza" from: Suite Espanola Nr. 2 op. 97*
"Asturias" (Leyenda) from: Suite Espanola Nr. 1 op. 47*
Soler
SonataDmajor for Harp
Granados
"Valsespoeticos" H. 147, DLR 7:8*
Preludio: Vivace
Nr.1: Melodico
Nr.2: TiempodeValsnoble: Pocopiu moderato
Nr.3: TiempodiValslento
Nr.4: Allegrohumoristico
Nr.5: Allegretto (Elegante)
Nr.6: Quasiadlibitum (Sentimental)
Nr.7: Vivo
Nr.8: Presto – Andante – TiempodiVals
(ValsNr. 1 dacapo): Melodico
«Andaluza» from Danzasespanolas*
Tarrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra(Memories from the Alhambra)*
De Falla
Spanish Dance No 1 (from "La vida breve") (version for harp by Marcel Grandjany)

* Version for harp by Xavier de Maistre

See photos>>



afisha_prog
Thursday, Oсtober 31
Small Philharmonic Hall
30 Nevsky pr.
«SOLOISTS OF SAINT PETERSBURG» Chamberensemble (Russia)
Mikhail GANTVARG (Artistic Director, Violin)

In the program:

Vivaldi
Four Seasons, concertos for Violin solo, Strings, and Basso Continuo:
Concerto No 1 in E major, Op. 8, RV 269, "Spring" (La primavera)
Allegro
Largo
Allegro
Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op. 8, RV 315, "Summer" (L'estate)
Allegro non
Adagio
Presto
Concerto No 3 in F major, Op. 8, RV 293, "Autumn" (L'autunno)
Allegro
Adagio molto
Allegro
Concerto No 4 in F minor, Op. 8, RV 297, "Winter" (L'inverno)
Allegro non molto
Largo
Allegro
Schubert
String Quartet No 14 in D minor (Death and the Maiden),version for orchestra by Gustav Mahler
Allegro
Andante con moto
Scherzo: Allegro molto
Presto


See photos>>



afisha_prog
Friday, November 1
Small Philharmonic Hall
30 Nevsky pr.
Ilya GRINGOLTS (Violin)
Dmitry KUOZOV (Cello, USA)
Petr LAUL (Piano, Russia)
The concert takes place with the support of the Consulate General of Switzerland in St. Petersburg

In the program:

Haydn
Piano Trio No 25 in e minor, op.57 № 2, Hob XV:12
Allegro moderato
Andante
Rondo: Presto
Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op. 66
Allegro energico e con fuoco
Andante espressivo
Scherzo: Molto allegro quasi Presto
Finale: Allegro appassionato
Dvorak
Piano Trio No. 3 in F minor, op.65
Allegro, ma non troppo
Allegretto grazioso
Poco adagio
Finale. Allegro con brio


See photos>>



afisha_prog
Friday, November 2
Small Philharmonic Hall
30 Nevsky pr.
Roberta MAMELI (Soprano, Italy)
Olga PASHCHENKO (Piano, Russia)
The concert takes place with the support of the IstitutoItaliano di Culturain Saint Petersburg

In the program:

Ravel
Deux melodies hebraiques
Kaddisch
L’enigme eternelle
Debussy
Clair de Lune
Beau soir
Nuit d’etoiles
Poulenc
“Banalites“, FP.107
Chansons d’Orkenise
Hotel
Fagnes de Wallonies
Voyage a Paris
Sanglots
Violon (from Fiancailles pur rire )
Les chemins de l’amour from Leocadia )
Faure
Apres un reve (from Chansons op.7 )
Clair de Lune (from Chansons op.46 )
Fleur jetee (from Chansons op.39 )
De Falla
Siete canciones populares espanolas
El panomoruno
Seguidilla murciana
Asturiana
Jota
Nana
Cancion
Polo
Obradors
Del cabello mas sutil (from Dos cantares populares )
Corazon porque pasaisTrova
Al amor
La mi sola, Laureola
Granados
El mirar de la Maja
La Maja dolorosa 1-2-3
Villa-Lobos
Veleiros
Melodia sentimental

See photos>>



afisha_prog
Sunday, November 3
Small Philharmonic Hall
30 Nevsky pr.
THE FLYING SCHNÖRTZENBREKKERS

In the program:

Fantasies on the themes of J. S. Bach, Beethoven, Bizet, Brahms, Liszt, Satie, J. Strauss, compositions by Georg Breinschmid and Sebastian Guertler


See photos>>



afisha_prog
Monday, November 4
Grand Philharmonic Hall
2 MIkhailovskaya str.
Aleksandra DOVGAN
(piano, Russia)

In the program:

Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor, Op. 13, Pathetique
Grave - Allegro di molto e con brio
Adagio cantabile
Rondo. Allegro
Rondo in G major, Op. 129 ("Rage Over a Lost Penn")
Chopin
Mazurkas, Oр.68
Waltzes
Bach – Rachmaninov
Preludio, Gavotte and Gigue from Partita No 3 in E major
Rachmaninov
Three Preludes
"Daisies"
Mendelssohn - Rachmaninov
Scherzo from the "A Midsummer Night's Dream"

See photos>>